AFlaccoSeagulls Posted July 16, 2018 Share Posted July 16, 2018 Would you even classify Zero Dark Thirty as Action? It's definitely a drama to me, considering the only action sequence is at the end. Still though, I'm happy it made it. One of my favorite films of the past decade, along with Sicario. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozzy Posted July 16, 2018 Author Share Posted July 16, 2018 27 minutes ago, Darth Pees said: Would you even classify Zero Dark Thirty as Action? It's definitely a drama to me, considering the only action sequence is at the end. Still though, I'm happy it made it. One of my favorite films of the past decade, along with Sicario. Very true, I might have to revisit that category. Most of the action movies I have in Sci Fi because that is what they are. Few movies are action only and the ones that are usually are not all that interesting because there is no story. Movies like Southpaw, The Wrestler or Casualties of War could be considered action I have them all in Drama so yeah not sure on those as a category. Sicario was cool that is for sure, really interested to see how the second one is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AFlaccoSeagulls Posted July 16, 2018 Share Posted July 16, 2018 1 hour ago, Ozzy said: Sicario was cool that is for sure, really interested to see how the second one is. DO NOT. I REPEAT, DO NOT. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Calvert28 Posted July 17, 2018 Share Posted July 17, 2018 1 hour ago, Darth Pees said: DO NOT. I REPEAT, DO NOT. @Ozzy Darth Pees just can't stop crying over how good it was. Don't even worry about it buddy, you go see it. Honest to God I thought it was great. It wasn't a masterpiece like it could have been. But it just needed better explanations. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozzy Posted July 17, 2018 Author Share Posted July 17, 2018 Soon to be potentially on this list. Rami Malek is outstanding in Mr. Robot and looks to be just as captivating in this film potentially. It does not have the best director in the world but will see if it can be another Ray or Walk the Line. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozzy Posted August 11, 2018 Author Share Posted August 11, 2018 Adding this movie to the list after just seeing it, called 'Sweet Country' made in 2017. Freaking cool old school country film that has really great cinematography I feel. Unique story, unique actors and real Aboriginal people in it, cool movie and a different take on old school Western films no doubt, big time sleeper film! Mind you I really like Westerns but sadly there are not many good ones with actual solid story lines and or film work, heck half of the older ones are dubbed over so poorly it is almost not watchable. On a lower note, the movie No Way Out from 1987, saw that recently with Kevin Costner and Gene Hackman much less Sean Young from Blade Runner. Sadly the movie at times especially the start is pretty stupid but later on gets a little better. Only reason of note for this film is my shock at how good of a villain Will Patton is, I was very impressive he was a cool nasty villain in the film and arguably carried it at times. Might have to be on the look out for more films with him in it as a villain but I am pretty sure there are not many if any. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozzy Posted September 3, 2018 Author Share Posted September 3, 2018 Directed by Chloe Zhao, pretty damn impressive for her 2nd full movie ever. Not to mention basically the entire cast are not actors and or have never acted before. Awesome film and is one standout star director! Hopefully these movies get seen because they should be. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingseanjohn Posted September 4, 2018 Share Posted September 4, 2018 On 7/16/2018 at 4:06 PM, Ozzy said: Sicario was cool that is for sure, really interested to see how the second one is. I know this is an old post, but I really hope you didn't do that to yourself. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozzy Posted September 5, 2018 Author Share Posted September 5, 2018 22 hours ago, kingseanjohn said: I know this is an old post, but I really hope you didn't do that to yourself. I am going to watch the second just to see. Have not see it just yet. Sure could be similar to John Wick Chapter 2. Simply not as good as the first one, cool kill shots but other than that the story really struggled not to mention what they have planed for the third.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Buck Posted September 13, 2018 Share Posted September 13, 2018 (edited) My Top 40 - In no particular order: Jesus of Nazareth (1977)The Matrix Forrest Gump It's a Wonderful Life The GodfatherGoodfellas A Bronx Tale Going My Way (1944) Platoon Full Metal Jacket Scent of a Woman The Emperor's Club Wall StreetSchindlers List HoffaUnderworld (2003)The Patriot The ExorcistA Nightmare on Elm StreetPhantasmTommy Boy Uncle BuckRain Man The Great OutdoorsCaddyshackJackass 2 Mischief (1985) Grumpy Old Men CasablancaTitanicPride & Prejudice (2005) Predator (1987)The TerminatorTerminator 2 Die Hard The Edge (1997) JFK The Hunt For Red October American History X Saving Private Ryan Edited September 13, 2018 by Uncle Buck Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter2_1 Posted September 14, 2018 Share Posted September 14, 2018 (edited) My top Gladiator Casino Royale Saving Private Ryan Inglorious Basterds Bourne Identity Jarhead End of Watch Aliens Edited September 14, 2018 by Hunter2_1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TENINCH Posted September 14, 2018 Share Posted September 14, 2018 Movies I loved are For Love of the Game The Green Mile Saving Private Ryan Glory Last of the Mohicans What Dreams May Come Good Will Hunting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozzy Posted November 8, 2018 Author Share Posted November 8, 2018 A few new movies to include... Manhunter (1986) - Was made well before Silence of the Lambs, not as good of course but a very interesting take on the story and the characters. Is way more scary than Red Dragon was I feel being about the same story. William Peterson is freaking awesome in it and it is shot very well, great movie and a real scary movie that is legit. Has a cool Neo-Noir feel to it as well. Eight Grade (2018) - Solid film about young culture and girl culture of today. Interesting movie and well shot, carried by no name actors but is shot well and has a solid story. House of Wax (1953) - Have never seen it before, was pretty solid, kind of stupid ending I must say but had its moments and was an interesting story. Not a great scary movie but for its age it is solid at least. A Separation (2011) - Great foreign film, strong characters and strong story as well. Tons of drama in it and is well acted. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018) - Nice to see Joaquin in a decent movie, and Jonah Hill is shockingly good in it with a very different character. Based on a true story, interesting no doubt that is worth a look, good just not great. Some movies I was pretty disappointed by... A Quiet Place (2018) - Was hyped up or so I heard, the monster flat out sucked and was quite terrible. Interesting idea but with those actors in it, no thank you especially with John Krasinski (The Office guy) as the lead in a drama role? Oh guess what he directed it and half wrote it as well, so in that regard it is a success for him I suppose. But stepping away from that, it is lacking a lot and is sure maybe scary for a freaking middle schooler only... You Were Never Really Here (2018) - Joaquin did not do well with this, foolish movie that is not that interesting and is not that well shot either. The subject matter and story has been so played over and over it gets pretty old. Girl gets caught in a underground prostitution ring , sex thing or cult or whatever the hell, it has been done way too much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh Prince Posted November 8, 2018 Share Posted November 8, 2018 Does nobody include comedies and kid movies from when they were a child? Always dramas with a sprinkle of action. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malfatron Posted November 9, 2018 Share Posted November 9, 2018 how i will define this list. if someone i know didnt see this movie, i will want to make it a point to watch it with them. or ones i can enjoy multiple times by myself in only the order that it comes to my mind: In Bruges The Lobster Seven Psychopaths (3 Colin Farrell movies thus far) Cannibal the musicial Se7en The Burbs Gremlins (Joe Dante is awesome) Evil Dead 2 The Cabin in the Woods Tremors Primer The Prestige original Indiana Jones Trilogy (especially the last crusade, which is objectively the best IJ movie) (now the Nic Cage ones) Vampires Kiss Mandy The Whicker Man The Rock Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.