Malfatron Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 6 minutes ago, Uncle Buck said: . overrated Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Buck Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 Predator The Terminator Raiders of the Lost Ark Top Gun To Live and Die in L.A. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Buck Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 1 minute ago, Malfatron said: overrated At least it was short. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE DUKE Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 (edited) Official Nominees Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Lethal Weapon Return of the JediTop Gun Honorable Mentions The Terminator Predator Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Batman Escape from New York Tango & Cash Robocop First Blood Roadhouse The Running Man Full Metal Jacket Bloodsport They Live Mad Max: The Road Warrior Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome Over the Top The Last Dragon Superman II The Last Starfighter Lethal Weapon 2 Edited May 22, 2020 by THE DUKE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh Prince Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 Aliens Terminator Predator Back to the future raiders Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scar988 Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 Full Metal Jacket Raiders of the Lost Ark Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi Top Gun The Terminator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MacReady Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 Predator Die Hard The Thing Aliens Best decade for any genre. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KManX89 Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 The Terminator RoboCop Batman Aliens Predator 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seminoles1 Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 4 hours ago, THE DUKE said: Official Nominees Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade The Empire Strikes Back Lethal Weapon Return of the Jedi Honorable Mentions The Terminator Predator Top Gun Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Batman Escape from New York Tango & Cash Robocop First Blood Roadhouse The Running Man Full Metal Jacket Bloodsport They Live Mad Max: The Road Warrior Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome Over the Top The Last Dragon Superman II The Last Starfighter Lethal Weapon 2 The Empire Strikes Back already won for Sci-Fi so can't be nominated here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh Prince Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 Return of the Jedi was a crappy Star Wars film Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozzy Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 3 minutes ago, Fresh Prince said: Return of the Jedi was a crappy Star Wars film Nah these are crappy Star Wars films, Return of the Jedi is better than any of these. Could argue that beginning scene at Jabba's Palace is one of the coolest environments in the first three original films. Episode I – The Phantom Menace Episode II – Attack of the Clones Episode III – Revenge of the Sith Episode VII – The Force Awakens Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Solo: A Star Wars Story Episode VIII – The Last Jedi Not including The Rise of Skywalker in the above list which I have not seen yet, sure it is as crappy as The Last Jedi was though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingseanjohn Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 Noms: Ghostbusters Top Gun First Blood Running Man Goonies Excluded a couple that already met the threshold. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh Prince Posted May 22, 2020 Share Posted May 22, 2020 2 hours ago, Ozzy said: Nah these are crappy Star Wars films, Return of the Jedi is better than any of these. Could argue that beginning scene at Jabba's Palace is one of the coolest environments in the first three original films. Episode I – The Phantom Menace Episode II – Attack of the Clones Episode III – Revenge of the Sith Episode VII – The Force Awakens Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Solo: A Star Wars Story Episode VIII – The Last Jedi Not including The Rise of Skywalker in the above list which I have not seen yet, sure it is as crappy as The Last Jedi was though. I actually enjoyed force awakens and rogue one. Would put both ahead of ROTJ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted May 23, 2020 Share Posted May 23, 2020 Full Metal Jacket I think needs one more for a nom, so I’ll just vote it. 11 hours ago, Ozzy said: Not including The Rise of Skywalker in the above list which I have not seen yet, sure it is as crappy as The Last Jedi was though. It’s not as bad as Last Jedi. It might be better than Attack of the Clones, but boy is it close (i.e. it’s still really bad). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts