devils1854 Posted December 16, 2019 Author Share Posted December 16, 2019 20.Logan Mize-Only in This Town 19.Josh Abbott Band-Catching Fire 18.Triston Marez-That Was All Me 17.Ryan Hurd-Mississippi to Me 16.Dillion Carmichael-It's Your Fault Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted December 16, 2019 Author Share Posted December 16, 2019 15.Maddie & Tae-Everywhere I'm Goin' 14.Fairground Saints-Magic 13.Gone West-Confetti 12.Ray Scott-Leave This Town 11.Ryan Hurd-Half Hoping Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted December 19, 2019 Author Share Posted December 19, 2019 10.Jon Wolfe-Feels Like Country Music 9.Hardy-Signed, Sober You 8.Maddie & Tae-Bathroom Floor 7.Ryan Hurd-Panorama 6.Triston Marez-Wish I Could Dance Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted December 19, 2019 Author Share Posted December 19, 2019 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted December 19, 2019 Author Share Posted December 19, 2019 4. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted December 19, 2019 Author Share Posted December 19, 2019 3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted December 19, 2019 Author Share Posted December 19, 2019 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted December 19, 2019 Author Share Posted December 19, 2019 1. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slinky Posted December 29, 2019 Share Posted December 29, 2019 No Luke Combs love? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted January 2, 2020 Author Share Posted January 2, 2020 On 12/29/2019 at 12:52 AM, Slinky said: No Luke Combs love? Those were the EPs. I should be starting the album rankings sometime this weekend(hopefully). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted January 2, 2020 Author Share Posted January 2, 2020 Was out of town for the holidays a little longer than I expected, and I didnt get all the albums done that I wanted. So I will do the list of my 25 favorite singles this year. Meaning these are my favorite songs that either werent on a album this year, were released as just singles, or were on albums not yet released or released in previous year. Simple version: These are the songs that arent on the album or EP rankings. 25.Mike and the Moonpies-The Way 24.Tyler Rich-The Difference 23.Cole Taylor-Ride Down a Dirt Road 22.Chad Cooke Band-Whatever It Takes 21.Carrie Underwood-Southbound -Nothing really that special here. The Difference was Rich's first big label release, and that made a big difference for me liking it. Probably wont enjoy similar songs in the future. The Way from Mike and the Moonpies is a cover of the 90s hit from Fastball. Southbound by Carrie is a fun song. Something she really hasnt put out in a while. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted January 2, 2020 Author Share Posted January 2, 2020 20.Tyler Hammond-How I Always Been 19.Canaan Smith-Beer Drinkin Weather 18.Ashley McBryde-Girl Goin Nowhere 17.The Cadillac Three-All The Makings of a Saturday Night 16.Jordan Davis-Slow Dance In A Parking Lot -Im realizing I really dont love these songs either. Ill give Jordan Davis credit. Slow Dance In A Parking Lot is easily the best song on his album, and even though its very poppy, its a good song, and he sings it well. The Cadillac Three have a new album coming out in Feburary, and All Tha Makings is their first single of the album. I usually arent that fond of the first singles from TC3, but this one is tolerable, even though its not one of their best. I miss Canaan Smith on the radio. He plays frat bro really well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted January 2, 2020 Author Share Posted January 2, 2020 15.Sam Hunt-Kinfolks 14.Rich O'Toole-California 13.Sturgill Simpson-The Dead Dont Die 12.Granger Smith-Holler 11.Scotty McCreery-This is It -Like clockwork, Sam Hunt puts out a new song and I know its bad, but I love it like usual. He just does his sthick better than everyone else trying to copy him in Nashville. I really want a bluegrass album from Sturgill after hearing The Dead Dont Die. Maybe he will go to that phase in his life after the rock one is over. Scotty McCreery has really been solid in his return these past couple years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted January 5, 2020 Author Share Posted January 5, 2020 10.Michael Ray-One That Got Away 9.Granger Smith-Damn Strait 8.Colter Wall-Happy Reunion 7.Bri Bagwell-Cheat on Me 6.Triston Marez-Unbreak a Heartache -Ive really grown to love Colter Wall. If you havent listend to him, he is the definition of western in country and western music. Happy Reunion is a song about a cowboy tending to cattle on a normal work day. Its a fun little song. I really got back in Granger Smith in 2019. I really started to hate him once he left Texas for Nashville, and changed much of his sound. The two songs he released this year were closer to what I heard from him earlier in the decade. Hopefully we get more new music from him in 2020 since his 2019 was derailed when his young son tragically died of an accident. Triston Marez once again. Will we see him again? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devils1854 Posted January 5, 2020 Author Share Posted January 5, 2020 5. -Newest single from Texan Randall King. Its the first single released since he signed with a major label in Nashville. His 90s country sound that made him popular in Texas seems to be holding strong on Music Row. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.