KManX89 Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 (edited) Which of the 3 Austin Powers movies was the best? As for me, International Man of Mystery has the best plot IMO, but The Spy Who Shagged Me has the best jokes. Overall, though, I give the slight edge to IMOM. Tough call, but I just think it has the best blend of everything of the 3 movies, including pacing.They're all good, though, even if Goldmember does reuse a lot of jokes from TSWSM. This gag from Goldmember kills me every time, ROFLMAO! 🤣🤣🤣 It's also the movie that immortalized the words "how about no?", that's gotta stand for something. Edited February 10, 2021 by KManX89 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OkeyDoke21 Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 1>2>>>>>>>3. Haven't seen them in awhile, but I loved them, as a kid. Really liked the first 2, but was never really a fan of the 3rd. I didn't really like the "Goldmember" role, and Beyonce' was pretty awful. It's the only one I wouldn't throw on, if I saw it, now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE DUKE Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 First one is easily the best. The Spy Who Shagged Me is a decent sequel, but it's mostly a pale reflection of the first. The third is a mess, although Michael Caine has some good lines. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh Prince Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 When I was younger I enjoyed the 3rd more but now I think it sucks. 2nd one for me is the funniest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MacReady Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 They’re the same movie. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
43M Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 First easily. The other 2 had some funny parts, but were basically the same movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BayRaider Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 First. Second one has a special place in my heart though. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thrILL! Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 So I Married An Axe Murderer 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beck Bristow Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 It's been awhile since I've seen any of them, but I remember Spy Who Shagged Me being super re-watchable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TENINCH Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 I voted for the first one but the 2nd one was great too with Mini-Me and Fat Bastard. Heather Graham was an equal trade off with Elizabeth Hurley. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malfatron Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 I think number 2 was the funniest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malfatron Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 Also, goldmember will now always remind me of the packers nfcc loss, just like Devito before him Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.